Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies to the products and services provided online exclusively by Robinson Man Pty. Ltd. ABN 25 167 979 848 - 604 High Street, Prahran VIC 3181 Australia. The terms 'we', 'our', 'us' and 'site' refer to robinsonman.com, Robinson Man Pty. Ltd. and all of its related entities.

This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and details the way in which Robinson Man collects, stores and uses information that you provide us.

What we collect

Robinson Man collects personal information from our online visitors when they place an order or when they join the Robinson Man mailing list. If an order is place, Robinson Man holds personal information including your name, email address, phone number/s, shipping and billing address to process and fulfil the order. 

Robinson Man will never hold your credit card details. In certain circumstances Robinson Man may be required to collect and store additional data. Robinson Man will only do so with your consent. These details allow Robinson Man to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however this may prevent us from processing your transactions or delivering products to you.

Robinson Man may also need to obtain information for authentication or identity checks in the prevention of fraud. These measures are taken for your security.

What we do with the information we gather

Robinson Man will likely use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personal shopping experience. Robinson Man will never disclose your information unless there is a legal obligation or duty to do so or unless you agree.

When you register with Robinson Man, you will be asked if you want to "Subscribe" to our mailing list. If you choose to "Subscribe" for this service, the information that you provide will allow Robinson Man to advise you about new products, special offers and other events or items of interest, from time to time. Robinson Man collates statistical information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which might be passed on to trusted third parties however these statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally. We might use your personal information for internal marketing and demographic studies, together with your non-personal data to monitor customer patterns in an effort to consistently improve the robinsonman.com site for a better online shopping experience.

Security

Robinson Man only collects personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve you, in view of its legitimate business purposes as set out above, and we will do our best to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party

Robinson Man may employ third party business partners to collect personal information. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to Robinson Man, but may not be relevant to websites maintained by other organisations to which there is a link to robinsonman.com

Robinson Man recommends reading the policy and disclaimers published by any other organisations before submitting any personal information to them.

Other information we might collect

Robinson Man may collect non-personal about your use of robinsonman.com, such as pages visited, times and volume of use of our services as well as traffic data. Traffic data includes all sorts of things like logs, detail of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar data and your IP address. The information collected helps Robinson Man to improve its service to you.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by Robinson Man in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time, please call us on +61 (03) 9510 0071 or email us at info@robinsonman.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please call us on +61 (03) 9510 0071 or email us at info@robinsonman.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this policy

Robinson Man may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

How to contact us 

We would love to hear from you. If you would like to share something with us please +61 (03) 9510 0071 or email us at info@robinsonman.com. 

Robinson Man will be entitled to assume that if you have accessed the robinsonman.com website you unconditionally accept the terms and conditions described in our Privacy Policy and in the absence of any contrary disclosure that you consent to this Policy.